Supreme Court Hears Appeal on Reduction of the Enforceability of the 182-day Notice of Intent Waiting Period Requirement
[…] Arguments to revert to the statutory requirements were recently heard by the Supreme Court of Michigan.
There are two Court of Appeals decisions at the heart of this matter. Tyra v Organ Procurement Agency of Michigan, (Judge Grant, Oakland County), and Furr v McLeod (Judge Lipsey, Kalamazoo County). In Tyra the Plaintiff filed her Complaint only 112 days after serving the Notice of Intent. Furr’s facts were similar. Judge Grant ordered dismissal with prejudice, and Judge Lipsey denied the motion.
The Court of Appeals in Tyra held, that MCL 600.2301 grants a court power to “amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or procedure in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice . . . ,” and this statute trumped the strict compliance language of the medical malpractice statute, MCL 600.2912b.