Supreme Court Evaluates Scope of Hospital “Peer Review Privilege”
[…] Attorney Mark Granzotto argued for the plaintiff, asserting that medical information is being “hidden” in incident reports, that hospitals have a statutory obligation to keep a complete record of observations made and treatment provided, and that hospitals should not be able to pick and choose whether to include information in the medical chart or only in peer review materials, thereby making it inaccessible. He argued that MCL § 333.20175(8), which creates the peer review privilege, and MCL § 333.20175(1), which states that a hospital “shall keep and maintain a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, [and], treatments provided,” must be read together, and that subsection 1 would be rendered meaningless if a hospital is permitted to withhold “observations made” by placing them in a peer-review document.