Michigan Supreme Court Holds that Peer Review Privilege Protects ‘Objective Facts’ Contained in Incident Reports
[…] (For a more detailed review of the history of Krusac and a summary of the January 13, 2015 oral argument, see NewsFlash – Volume 16, Issue 1).

This Opinion overrules the 2014 Court of Appeals opinion in Harrison v. Munson Healthcare, 304 Mich App 1; 851 NW2d 549 (2014) which held that the objective facts contained in an incident report are discoverable and not protected by the peer review privilege.

In its unanimous Per Curiam Opinion, the six voting members of the Supreme Court (Justice Bernstein took no part in the decision) first considered the language of MCL 333.21513(d) and MCL 333.21515, the Michigan peer review statutes.  MCL 333.21513(d) imposes a duty on hospitals to create committees “for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients.”  To encourage a careful and candid review of hospital care, the Michigan Legislature then enacted MCL 333.21515, which protects the disclosure of “records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function” from being made public or available by court