Michigan Supreme Court Holds that Peer Review Privilege Protects ‘Objective Facts’ Contained in Incident Reports
[…] In its unanimous Per Curiam Opinion, the six voting members of the Supreme Court (Justice Bernstein took no part in the decision) first considered the language of MCL 333.21513(d) and MCL 333.21515, the Michigan peer review statutes.  MCL 333.21513(d) imposes a duty on hospitals to create committees “for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients.”  To encourage a careful and candid review of hospital care, the Michigan Legislature then enacted MCL 333.21515, which protects the disclosure of “records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function” from being made public or available by court subpoena.

The Court disagreed with the Harrison panel’s conclusion that objective facts were intended to be excluded from the peer review privilege and pointed out thatHarrison was decided by relying on several cases from outside this jurisdiction.