COA: Confirms wrongful death actions rooted in medical malpractice can be brought on behalf of nonviable fetuses
[…] Brought on behalf of decedent, a nonviable fetus of 18.2 weeks, resulting in death, Simpson, alleged that she suffered a miscarriage as a result of her OB/GYN’s negligent prenatal care and failure to perform a cerclage. Simpson maintained that Dr. Pickens supposedly had knowledge that she had two previous pregnancy losses as a result of cervical insufficiency, and therefore, a cerclage should have been performed.
The defendants filed a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) and MCR 2.116 (C)(10) arguing that dismissal was required under MCL 600.2922a which provides, in part, “(1) A person who commits a wrongful or negligentact against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury or the death of the embryo or fetus.” The defendants argued that the underlying basis for Simpson’s wrongful-death claim was an omission – the failure to perform a cerclage – and that an affirmative act was required to bring a claim under MCL 600.2922a.