COA: Confirms wrongful death actions rooted in medical malpractice can be brought on behalf of nonviable fetuses
[…] The Court, comprised of Judges Mark J. Cavanagh, Patrick M. Meter, and Kurtis T. Wilder, held that Simpson could sue under MCL 600.2922 because the Defendants did not offer a “sound legal basis” for treating a fetus wrongful-death claim any differently than a wrongful-death claim for a “person.” Judge Cavanagh wrote “[t]he nature and purpose of this type of action does not change because it is the death of an embryo or fetus giving rise to the wrongful-death action.”
The Court of Appeals pointed out that there had been some confusion in reconciling the 2005 amendment of MCL 600.2922 with MCL 600.2922a. As amended, MCL 600.2922 provides “Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as described in section 2922a shall be caused.” (Emphasis added to highlight the amendatory language).