Are non-compete clauses a good idea in physician employment contracts?
[…] Philosophically, the purpose of such clauses is to discourage the new employee from looking for “greener pastures” close to his employer’s locality where he might better his position by encouraging patients and referral sources to follow him. A newly-minted specialist may be too overwhelmed at first to open his open clinic, but once he sees the lay of the land, he may no longer wish to be confined to the practice agreement he once signed and prefer to start his own practice in the same field or join his employer’s competitor.
Michigan’s statute, MCL 445.774a, on this subject reads as follows:
An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.
The Michigan case most cited regarding enforcement of physician agreements is one decided in 2007, St. Clair Medical PC v Borgiel, in which the Court of Appeals upheld the payment of damages by a physician-employee who violated a non-compete agreement.